Wednesday, February 22, 2006

Lately....

Lately, of many things I wanted to do is 'write something' here. I'm not a blog-absconder as wifey calls me.
I'm pretty much here....mostly in silent mode.

Well, now its almost 3 months here, and a lot has changed....probably for better. At the same time, life is settling down to a monotonous routine or I whine too much, or both.

We do not own a car or camera, we do not go anywhere coz` we do not have car, and we do not have camera so we do not go anywhere. And I'm lazy.

****************

hmmm...I have never talked so much with my parents in all my life as I did in these last 3 months, almost daily we talk, and daily our conversation goes like...

Dad: "theekh hai"
me: "haanji theekh hoon"
Dad: "kaam kaisa chal raha hai"
me : "haanji theekh chal raha hai"
Dad: "mann lagakar kaam karna"
me: "haanji..."
me: "...mummy hai?....baat kara dijiye" :-)

******************

Here it seems that wifey is on some sort of mission to make me gain weight in shortest possible time, her culinary experiments are in full swing, resulting in more dishes to be cleaned (by me). Did I mention she is obsessed with capsicums as much as Bubba was with the shrimps in Forrest Gump.

******************

Well, we too watched 'RDB' here, first day 3rd show. To read the review click on the 'next blog' link on the top, as it is everywhere :-)

******************

4-1, is music to my ears :-)
Lot has already been said abt Dhoni, Pathan, Dravid and Yuvi, but surprisingly nobody is givin any credit to Mr.Chappell.
For me it was Chappell's victory over Woolmer.


Tuesday, February 14, 2006

Love hurts.

Happy St.Valentine's Day.

Wednesday, January 25, 2006

Well, stage is set for Karachi test drama, now since RP Singh n Zaheer has performed with ball and Pathan performed well with bat n reasonably ok with ball, and karachi track is a sportive one so they have to decide either to go with same 11
or drop one fast-bowler n include Ganguly.
or drop Yuvi n include Ganguly.
or drop Bhajji n include Ganguly.
Well, the reason I'm stressing on Dada's inclusion is that since he stands no chance to be included on ODI team, so Dada ka farewell test to banta hai :-)

Any case, I wonder what goes in the mind of specialist openers cooling their heels in dressing room :-(

************

2 months completed.…..in alien land :-)

Missed home: 15,55,200 times.

Thursday, December 29, 2005

Dunno WHY?

Dunno Y watever work I do here becomes 'super-critical' and 'super-duper urgent'.

*******
Dada is in again, dunno Y? Do they have place in Playing XI? or to accomodate him they can drop Gambhir n ask Yuvi/Dhoni/Pathan to open the inning. In any case Dada's inclusion will put unnecessary pressure on Gambhir/Jaffer/Yuvi/Laxman/Dhoni/Pathan :-) that’s more than half of team :-)

Best solution is to ask Dada to open, or in worse case play him in all matches in any position.... his career will automatically end :-)

*******
Weekend update:

went to a temple at Livermore.
went to a weird place called 'Mystery Spot' near Santa Cruz.
went to Santa Cruz beach.
went to San Francisco downtown, Golden Gate etc.

*******
hmmm..looking forward to another weekend :-)

Thursday, December 22, 2005

hmmm..at last Dada is down and out hopefully forever, provided Laxman or Yuvi do not suffer any injuries.
Well, first they included him in test squad without any reason, then dropped him again without reason, so it clearly shows that all this was pre-planned.
"Bakrey ki maa kab tak khair manati.." ;-) no Dalmiya, so no Ganguly simple.
No worries, its good for him and the country.

Kumble has again showed why he is such a dangerous bowler at home, when Murli and Dilshan were complaining abt the SG balls, Kumble was busy taking wickets :-) Type of ball doesn't effects Kumble's style of bowling, give him any ball any day on any surface, he will not spin it :-) simple.

So far all seems to be on track, 'good job' Mr.Chappel.

Real test of nerves will be against Pakistan, they are on a high after morale boosting wins over England (though 3-2 score line is deceptive).
If we can contain Inzy and send back their openers early on, only then we stand a chance.
********


South Africa and Australia are playing boring cricket, I've never liked SA players, they r plain n bore (except Klusener/Rhodes/Brian MacMillan).
Rudolph played a commendable inning to save the match.
********


At last wifey is here, and still overcoming jetlag :-)
Probably on weekend, will go out n explore some places nearby!!!!

Wednesday, December 14, 2005

JLT

Khaali hain tere bina dono aankhiyan...
tum gaye kahaan....
Aankhiyon ke aalon mein, tere bina raat bhar

jaalti hain baatiyan yahaan...

khali hain tere bina dono aankiyan,tum gaye kahaan.

doobta hai din toh shaam ko...saaye udtey hain, teri yaadein liyeee...

LAAKH din huey hain ke raat ko,aadhe chand se, teri baatein kiye...

yaad hai kya tujhe raaha ki berian wahaan
khaali hain tere bina dono aankhiyan,
tum gaye kahaan...........

Tuesday, December 06, 2005

Mixed Emotions!

Its totally different here...sab log ultey hai!!! Driving rules/postal rules/switchboards/door locks.

Now I'm days in this alien country, here in their official documents they use the word 'Alien' a lot, like in immigration form/ in W4 form for salary n tax calculation form/ in Social security number form only option for me to tick was 'Alien with lawful permission to work" .
But I call them aliens, WEIRD ALIENS :-)

Very dry people I must say, for me someone who has spent is whole life in shor-sharaba of Delhi this place is like ..i dunno i cannot even think of any comparison. Its sooooo shaaaant, na banda n parinda...specially on weekends.

I'm missing home, everything about home. Well, wifey will join me here on 19th, so I'm just waiting for her, only motivation to come to office, make meals etc etc is to pass time as quickly as possible and so that 19th comes soon.

Well, I'm not blaming the people here or cursing my decision to leave the "comfortable life" in India, I took that decision and I fully stand by it. At the same time One thing is very clear that this is not my kind of place.

And on top of it laptop crashed last Friday night :-( , and yaha koi "nehru place" bhi nahi hai :-( , softwares ka jugaad karna padhega..hmmmmm!!!!!

No worries, that’s what we call life!!!

Saturday, November 26, 2005

Hello Friends,

It feels great to have so many blog-friends who care to visit my almost-dead blog. I love you all.
Here's a quick update, I've reached US of A safely, probably for a long term assignment.
So fight is on to get hell lots of important work done.

will write soon.

btw, my office is on "STONEridge" drive, coincidence?? ;-)