This one is going to be pretty basic one, but I strongly feel that this should be the MOST important of all.
28) Aap ne apne aap ko khush rakhna hai. You, only you have to keep/make yourself happy.
Happiness has always been regarded as an relative entity; each has their own ways of feeling it.
And I say, whatever, what ultimately matters is one's internal happiness, if one is not really internally happy then he/she cannot make others really happy. And finding happiness in others happiness is another farce. It all boils down to every individual; you just have to go ahead and do what makes you happy, and when you are happy only than you can make others happy and radiate happy vibes across.
so bottom line is, aap ne apne aap ko happy rakhna hai. bas.
Wednesday, March 23, 2011
Tuesday, March 22, 2011
Friday, March 04, 2011
Thursday, January 13, 2011
Thursday, January 06, 2011
Favorite movies of 2010
Aahaa..so this is again that time of year…when everyone gets busy making resolutions, and then end up breaking them within next 2 weeks, and when gym memberships hit the sky, and sidewalks are suddenly crowded with huffing and puffing ‘over nightly turned fitness conscious converts’.
And here, I’m, neither making resolutions nor hitting gym…(insert evil grin here).
So here, I’m doing what I enjoy doing most, that is making lists-
My favorite movies of the year 2010 (of course from what I’ve seen this year).
Good ones
1) Love Sex aur Dhokha
2) Well done Abba
3) Tere bin laden
4) Udaan
5) Band Bajaa Baraat
Ok Ones
1) Ishqiya
2) Striker
3) Atithi tum kab jaogey
4) Once Upon a Time in Mumbai
5) Peepli Live
And here, I’m, neither making resolutions nor hitting gym…(insert evil grin here).
So here, I’m doing what I enjoy doing most, that is making lists-
My favorite movies of the year 2010 (of course from what I’ve seen this year).
Good ones
1) Love Sex aur Dhokha
2) Well done Abba
3) Tere bin laden
4) Udaan
5) Band Bajaa Baraat
Ok Ones
1) Ishqiya
2) Striker
3) Atithi tum kab jaogey
4) Once Upon a Time in Mumbai
5) Peepli Live
Timepass
1) Bumm bum bole
2) Road, Movie
Pathetic -
1) My Name is Khan
2) Housefull
3) Rajneeti
4) I hate Luv Storys
5) Rann
Which I wanted to see but missed –
1) Do Dooni Chaar
2) The great Indian Butterfly
3) The Japanese wife
4) Mirch
5) Phas Gaye Re Obama
6) Guzarish
7) Robot
8) Lahore
9) Road To Sangam
Saturday, January 01, 2011
Ek brahman ne kahaa hai ke ye saal achchhaa hai
Another year, and surprisingly this time I'm not just conned but convinced that "Two-Zero-One-One' is going to be a smashing year.
So no resolutions or re-solutions for me, I just want to start to my year with this beautiful ghazal filled with optimism.
Ek brahman ne kahaa hai ke ye saal achchhaa hai
Zulm ki raat bahut jald talegii ab to
Aag chuulhon mein har ik roz jalegii ab to
Bhookh ke maare koi bachchaa nahin royega
chain ki neend har ik shaKhs yahaan soyega
Aandhi nafarat ki chalegi na kahin ab ke baras
pyaar ki fasal ugaegi zameen ab ke baras
Hai yakeen ab na koi shor-sharaabaa hoga
zulm hoga na kahin Khoon-kharaabaa hoga
Os aur dhuup ke sadamein na sahegaa koi
ab mere desh mein beghar na rahega koi
Naye vaadon ka jo daalaa hai vo jaal achchhaa hai
Rehanumaaon ne kaha hai ke ye saal achchhaa hai
....dil ke Khush rakhane ko Ghalib ye Khayaal achchhaa hai
--Sabir Dutt
So no resolutions or re-solutions for me, I just want to start to my year with this beautiful ghazal filled with optimism.
Ek brahman ne kahaa hai ke ye saal achchhaa hai
Zulm ki raat bahut jald talegii ab to
Aag chuulhon mein har ik roz jalegii ab to
Bhookh ke maare koi bachchaa nahin royega
chain ki neend har ik shaKhs yahaan soyega
Aandhi nafarat ki chalegi na kahin ab ke baras
pyaar ki fasal ugaegi zameen ab ke baras
Hai yakeen ab na koi shor-sharaabaa hoga
zulm hoga na kahin Khoon-kharaabaa hoga
Os aur dhuup ke sadamein na sahegaa koi
ab mere desh mein beghar na rahega koi
Naye vaadon ka jo daalaa hai vo jaal achchhaa hai
Rehanumaaon ne kaha hai ke ye saal achchhaa hai
....dil ke Khush rakhane ko Ghalib ye Khayaal achchhaa hai
--Sabir Dutt
Tuesday, December 21, 2010
Hijacked
hmm just realized that this blog has been hijacked by my baby..not just this blog but all our(including wifey here...) actions by him.
Everything has changed completely, and I'm not complaining but loving every second of it.
"Tu mila hai to yeh khyaal aaya
zindagi itni mukhtasar kyu hai"
Everything has changed completely, and I'm not complaining but loving every second of it.
"Tu mila hai to yeh khyaal aaya
zindagi itni mukhtasar kyu hai"
Subscribe to:
Posts (Atom)