Wednesday, April 12, 2006

Another one on Cricket

No I won't be watching any movies in weekdays from now, may be will watch one or at most two on weekends only. Btw howz this 'Beneras'? any idea?? ;-)

*******
Again a major top-order failure, this has been a routine since Pakistan tour, but each time one player (mostly Dhoni/Yuvi/Pathan/Dravid) wins the match and that covers for the failures of others.


As I said earlier, where is the batting bench strength??

hmm..I feel Chappell’s policy of giving repeated chances to players is giving wrong signals to the senior guys like Sehwag n Kaif,

This policy has done a wonders for youngsters like Sreesanth, Raina and RP Singh but for seniors its not working.

Remember, Gambhir was dropped coz he was not able to convert is 20s n 30s to something big.

So, its high time Kaif n Sehwag should be dropped...but question remains where is the batting bench strength? :-)

*******

Just read on cricinfo that, Afridi has announced retirement from test cricket :-)
He says he wants to concentrate on ODI only, is he serious or its just another gimmick, only time will tell.


I think he is following the footsteps of Imran and Miandad(who took retirement a number of times only to make comebacks :-).

His love with Pakistan's captainship contender Younis Khan is an open secret :-)… so it won't surprise me a bit if he too is nursing ambitions of captainship.


3 comments:

Prasad said...

yeah.. and we had to loose a match to know this.. the batting strength has to be improved.
sehwag n kaif both will have to be dropped!!!

Afridi retired??? oh.. i didn't read tht.. this will be a world record tht a person whos jus 20yrs of age(i mean, its a known factor tht he remains 20 till the time he feels its boring!!)

Arunima said...

Afridi should retire from International cricket IMHO. The team can retire for all I care :-)

Alapana said...

NO COMMENTS:p